A pupil from Pontllanfraith Comprehensive School has been crowned Caerphilly County Borough Schools’ Young Musician of the Year 2010.
Jack Mainwaring, a year nine student, impressed the judges at Blackwood Miners’ Institute with his rendition of “Sunday Morning” by Clarke.
The popular annual event, organised by Caerphilly County Borough Council’s music service, saw 174 hopefuls show off their talents before the judges on Saturday.
Leanne Talbot, a sixth form student at St Martins Comprehensive School, was awarded the title of Caerphilly County Borough Schools’ Young Composer of the Year 2010 after submitting a composition called “Elegia Mysteriosa”.
The competition involves performances in six classes – Piano, Singing, Strings, Woodwind, Brass, and Percussion.
Councillor John Evans, Mayor of Caerphilly County Boroughm and Jill Lawrence, the council’s Assistant Director of Learning, Education and Inclusion, presented the finalists with their certificates and trophies.
The specialist adjudicators were Mervyn Burtch, Bethan Morgan, Stuart Telling, Eva Stewart, Brian Raby and Patricia Keir
For more information on the competition contact Keith Ellerington at Caerphilly Music Service on 01495 228948.
PIANO |
|
Best in Class Years 7 to 9 |
Eluned Hollyman (Cwm Rhymni) |
Best in Class Years 10 & 11 |
Lucy Painter (Cwmcarn) |
Best in Class Years 12 &13 |
Leanne Talbot (St Martins) |
FINALIST |
Leanne Talbot (St Martins) |
|
|
SINGING |
|
Best in Class Years 7 to 9 |
Lucy Rees (Cwm Rhymni) |
Best in Class Years 10 & 11 |
Lucy Hems (Pontllanfraith) |
Best in Class Years 12 &13 |
Iwan Gruffydd (Cwm Rhymni) |
FINALIST |
Lucy Hems (Pontllanfraith) |
|
|
STRINGS |
|
Best in Class Years 7 to 9 |
Eluned Hollyman (Cwm Rhymni) |
Best in Class Years 10 & 11 |
Owen Potter (Newbridge) |
Best in Class Years 12 &13 |
Rachael Parry (Bassaleg) |
FINALIST |
Rachael Parry (Bassaleg) |
|
|
WOODWIND |
|
Best in Class Years 7 to 9 |
Jack Mainwaring (Pontllanfraith) |
Best in Class Years 10 & 11 |
Owen Ralph (St Cenydd) |
Best in Class Years 12 &13 |
Iwan Gruffydd (Cwm Rhymni) |
FINALIST |
Jack Mainwaring (Pontllanfraith) |
|
|
BRASS |
|
Best in Class Years 7 to 9 |
Omri Tau (St Martins) |
Best in Class Years 10 & 11 |
Lucy Redmore (Cwmcarn) |
Best in Class Years 12 &13 |
Ruth Cutler (Lewis Girls) |
FINALIST |
Omri Tau (St Martins) |
|
|
PERCUSSION |
|
Best in Class Years 7 to 9 |
Omri Tau (St Martins) |
Best in Class Years 10 & 11 |
Gavin Berry (Cwm Rhymni) |
Best in Class Years 12 &13 |
Leighton Johnson (St Martins) |
FINALIST |
Omri Tau (St Martins) |